Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: Is it Arizona law that neither parent with respect to a divorce, can not move more than 100 miles from the other if joint custody.....even if one parent is the primary parent?

Answer: Arizona Revised Statutes, section 25-408 states:  " . . .at least forty-five days advance written notice shall be provided to the other parent before a parent may do either of the following:  1.  Relocate the child outside the state;  2.  Relocate the child more than one hundred miles within the state."  If you plan to relocate more than 100 miles, you must comply with the statute.  The statute goes on to say that the notice must be by certified mail, return receipt requested.  The other parent then has the right to file a petition with the court to oppose the move.

Comments:

QUESTIONS

  • Is it Arizona law that neither parent with respect to a divorce, can not move more than 100 miles from the other if joint custody.....even if one parent is the primary parent?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS