Adoption

questions & answers

Question: If my child has not even met his birth father and the birth father has not contacted me since he was born, can my fiance adopt my son? He has been with me since I was 2 months pregnany and m so is & months old.

Answer: There are certain criteria that needs to be met according to the Arizona Revised Statutes. ARS 8-106:
Consent to adoption; waiver; consent to the release of information; notification to potential fathers
 A. The court shall not grant an adoption of a child unless consent to adopt has been obtained and filed with the court from the following:

 1. The child's birth or adoptive mother, if living.
 2. The child's father if any of the following is true:
 (a) The father was married to the child's mother at the time of conception or at any time between conception and the child's birth unless his paternity is excluded or another man's paternity is established pursuant to title 25, chapter 6, article 1.
 (b) The father has adopted the child.
 (c) The father's paternity is established under title 25, chapter 6, article 1 or section 36-334.
 B. It is not necessary for a person to obtain consent to adopt from the following:
 1. An adult parent for whom a guardian is currently appointed.
2. A parent whose parental rights have been terminated by court order.
 3. A parent who has previously consented to an agency's or the division's placement of the child for adoption.
4. A person whose consent is not required under subsection A of this section.
C. The minority of the child or parent does not affect the child's or parent's competency to give consent in the instances set forth in this section. You may want to contact an attorney for clarification and forms.

QUESTIONS

  • If my child has not even met his birth father and the birth father has not contacted me since he was born, can my fiance adopt my son? He has been with me since I was 2 months pregnany and m so is & months old.

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS