Contracts, Warranties, Buying Tips Article
[…] What must a written contract contain in order to comply with the Statute of Frauds?


In order to comply with the Statute of Frauds, and thereby be legally enforceable, a written contract must contain sufficient information to establish:

1. the identity of the parties to the contract
2. the subject matter of the contract; and
3. the essential terms and conditions of the contract

It also must contain the signature of the party to be bound (that is, the party being sued).

What are some of the kinds of contracts which must be memorialized in a detailed signed writing?

A.R.S. § 44-101 states that “No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized”:

1. a contract for interests in real property

A contract for real property must be memorialized in a detailed signed writing if it involves any of the following:

1. the sale of land
2. a residential lease for a term of more than one year
3. an easement for a term of more than one year