Child Support

questions & answers

Question: Does the parent still pay child support when the child is with them for vacation

Answer: Yes.  The way child support is calculated under the Arizona Child Support Guidelines. the court looks at the parents' annual incomes, follows the recommended guidelines, figures the percentage for each parent and divides by 12 to obtain the monthly child support.  A two or 3 week vacation will not alter child support.  However, if the noncustodial parent has the children for the entire summer, he or she can ask the court to modify the order to reflect the fact that the noncustodial parent has custody for 3 months of the year.  (A.R.S. Section 25-503.)

QUESTIONS

  • Does the parent still pay child support when the child is with them for vacation

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS