Divorce & Annulment

questions & answers

Question: I've filed for divorce, have served my husband with those papers and am now awaiting my parenting class that is just over a week away. Upon my completion of the class, can the court deny my divorce if my husband does not attend his class?

Answer:

A.R.S. § 25-312 describes the findings necessary for the court to enter a decree of dissolution of marriage (divorce).

A.R.S. § 25-352 discusses the applicability of parenting classes and any exclusions.

A.R.S. § 25-353 discusses what occurs if a parent fails to comply with the parenting class: Unless the court excuses a party's participation, if a party fails to complete the educational program as ordered pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-352 the court may deny relief in favor of that party, hold that party in contempt of court or impose any other sanction reasonable in the circumstances.

To find out how these laws may apply to your specific situation, you may want to consult with an attorney.

QUESTIONS

  • I've filed for divorce, have served my husband with those papers and am now awaiting my parenting class that is just over a week away. Upon my completion of the class, can the court deny my divorce if my husband does not attend his class?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS