Emancipation

questions & answers

Question: if i had a child 15 days ago and haven't turned 18 yet am i emancipated?

Answer:

A.R.S. §12-2451A lists what a minor must have in order to be eligible to file a petition for an emancipation. Additionally, A.R.S. §12-2453 explains the relevant factors a court looks at when determining whether a minor may be emancipated. LAWFORKIDS.ORG also has some helpful information regarding emancipation. If you need more specific legal assistance, please CONTACT AN ATTORNEY.

 

QUESTIONS

  • if i had a child 15 days ago and haven't turned 18 yet am i emancipated?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS