Other Family Issues

questions & answers

Question: if I share joint custody with the father am I allowed to relocate with the children without Court approval if it is less than 100 miles within the state

Answer: Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 25-408 states:  "A.  If by written agreement or court order both parents are entitled to joint legal decision-making or parenting time and both parents reside in the state, a least forty-five days advance written notice shall be provided to the other parent before a parent may do either of the following:  1. Relocate the child outside the state.  2. Relocate the child more than one hundred miles within the state."The courts now call custody" joint legal decision-making or parenting time. While the law does not provide written notice before moving less than 100 miles, be aware that your ex can use the change to request a change in the custody arrangement.

QUESTIONS

  • if I share joint custody with the father am I allowed to relocate with the children without Court approval if it is less than 100 miles within the state

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS