Other Family Issues

questions & answers

Question: what age is a teenager allowed to leave the home legally?

Answer:

If by leave, you mean move out of the house, then a teenager is legally allowed to leave the home once they have reached 18, the age of majority.  This is the age where the teenager is allowed to form contracts and their parents aren't necessarily responsible for their actions.  Before the age of 18, a parent has certain legal rights that they must meet, such as providing food and shelter for their child.

A teenager who is as young as 16 and demonstrates that they are "self sufficient" can become emancipated from their parents.  Emancipation is a legal process that allows for a person who has become emancipated to be treated as though they are 18. (See  ARS § 12-2451 which covers the requirements for "Emancipation" in Arizona).

For more information please see LawForKids.org.

QUESTIONS

  • what age is a teenager allowed to leave the home legally?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS