Eviction

questions & answers

Question: I live in a RV park that also has Mobile Homes permanently installed. Is this park under the Mobile home rules? Thank you

Answer:

A mobile home is defined under 33-1409. General definitions

14. "Mobile home":

(a) Means either of the following:

(i) A residential structure manufactured on or before June 15, 1976, that is transportable in one or more sections, eight feet or more in body width, over thirty feet in body length with the hitch, built on an integral chassis, designed to be used as a dwelling when connected to the required utilities and not originally sold as a travel trailer or recreational vehicle and which includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning and electrical systems in the structure.

(ii) A manufactured home built after June 15, 1976, originally bearing an appropriate insignia of approval issued by the United States department of housing and urban development.

(b) Does not include either of the following:

(i) A recreational vehicle such as a motor home, camping trailer, van, fifth wheel trailer or other type of recreational vehicle.

(ii) A structure known as a park model trailer that is a structure built on a single chassis, mounted on wheels and designed to be connected to the utilities necessary for the operation of installed fixtures and appliances and that has a gross interior area of not less than three hundred twenty square feet and not more than four hundred square feet when prepared for occupancy.

The landlord tenant rules for mobile homes do not apply to the following under 33-1407.

33-1407. Exclusions from application of chapter

A. This chapter does not apply to an occupancy in or operation of public housing as authorized, provided or conducted under or pursuant to title 36, chapter 12, or under or pursuant to any federal law or regulation which might conflict therewith.

B. This chapter does not apply to a mobile home and mobile home space if both are owned by the same person, to recreational vehicles or, except for sections 33-1476.01, 33-1476.02 and 33-1476.03, to travel trailers or to the rental of a mobile home space that is not located in a mobile home park.

C. This chapter does not apply to a mobile home that has not been occupied for residential purposes by one or more persons in its current location with the approval of the landlord since being titled to the mobile home's present owner unless the present owner proves by clear and convincing evidence that the mobile home owner acquired the mobile home for residential purposes but was prohibited from using the mobile home due to circumstances beyond the mobile home owner's control. This subsection includes a mobile home owned by a broker or dealer as defined in section 41-2142.

QUESTIONS

  • I live in a RV park that also has Mobile Homes permanently installed. Is this park under the Mobile home rules? Thank you

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS