Landlord and Tenant - Mobile Home Parks

questions & answers

Question: can a park keep people below 50 from buying into park

Answer: Assuming that you mean a trailer park/manufactured community: The Fair Housing Act (Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act) says that communities designed for the elderly can exclude people under 55 from buying into the community, as long as the community meets the following 4 requirements: (1) that the housing be intended and operated for persons age 55 and older; (24 CFR 100.304) (2) that at least 80 percent of the occupied units be occupied by at least one person who is 55 years of age or older; (24 CFR 100.305) (3) the housing facility or community must publish and adhere to policies and procedures that demonstrate its intent to operate as housing for persons fifty-five (55) years of age or older. (24 CFR 100.306) (4) the housing facility or community must also comply with rules issued by HUD for the verification of occupancy. (24 CFR 100.307) https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/24/part-100/subpart-E http://www.lawforseniors.org/articles_info.cfm?sc=46&mc=8&articleid=111

QUESTIONS

  • can a park keep people below 50 from buying into park

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS