Landlord and Tenant - Mobile Home Parks

questions & answers

Question: I wish to sell my mobile home located in a MH Park. The Owner of the park told me I have to sell it to him under the "Right of First Refusal" Law. I do not want to sell it to him, as he will use it as a rental. He is using this ROFR for personal gains. I have a buyer already. Does he have the right to force me to sell it to him under this ROFR? He has this written in current Rules and Regulations for tenants. He has already obtained two MH’s from owners by using this statement, and is now renting them out. Is this legal?

Answer: Under the Arizona law that governs mobile home park rules and regulations – which is Section 33-1452(F) of the Arizona Mobile Home Parks Residential Landlord and Tenant Act – a mobile home park landlord may not (among other things) “deny any resident of a mobile home park the right to sell the resident’s mobile home at a price of the resident’s own choosing during the term of the tenant’s rental agreement” (subject to the landlord’s approval of the purchaser, which the landlord may not unreasonably withhold); “require a tenant ... to use any specific sales agency ... or broker”; or “prohibit a tenant from advertising the sale or exchange of the tenant’s mobile home.” If a mobile home park tenant believes that their rental agreement contains a provision that is contrary to Arizona law, that tenant should contact an attorney. There are links to free and low-cost legal services on this website and the LegalLEARN Helpline toll-free telephone number is 1-866-637-5341.

QUESTIONS

  • I wish to sell my mobile home located in a MH Park. The Owner of the park told me I have to sell it to him under the "Right of First Refusal" Law. I do not want to sell it to him, as he will use it as a rental. He is using this ROFR for personal gains. I have a buyer already. Does he have the right to force me to sell it to him under this ROFR? He has this written in current Rules and Regulations for tenants. He has already obtained two MH’s from owners by using this statement, and is now renting them out. Is this legal?

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS