Landlord and Tenant - Mobile Home Parks

questions & answers

Question: s, Is it legal to have a mobile home park without a manager on premises. In the laws 33-1436 reads like a manager is assumed.

Answer: Under the Arizona Mobile Home Parks Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, The landlord or any person authorized to enter into a rental agreement on the landlord’s behalf MUST disclose to the tenant in writing before entering into the rental agreement each of the following: 1. The name and address of the person authorized to manage the premises. 2. The name and address of the owner of the premises (A.R.S. 33-1432(A)). The park manager – defined by the Act as “the person who is primarily responsible for the day-to-day operation of a mobile home park” (A.R.S. 33-1409) – is required to meet certain educational requirements (A.R.S. 33-1437) and to publish and enforce park rules and regulations in particular ways (A.R.S. 33-1452). However, the Act does not state that the park manager must be on the premises at any specific times or for any specific durations.

QUESTIONS

  • s, Is it legal to have a mobile home park without a manager on premises. In the laws 33-1436 reads like a manager is assumed.

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS