Landlord and Tenant - Mobile Home Parks

questions & answers

Question: I have owned my mobile home since I purchased it with cash in 1996 and have resided in the same mobile park where I rent the land since that time as well. The landlord has now changed the rules and no longer allows pets. I am wondering if this is legal considering I own my home and just rent the land. ord should have no say in the matter. I am wondering though if it is legal for the park to tell me what I can do in my own home as far as having a pet. Thank you.

Answer:

To find out how the law applies to your specific situation, you may want to consult with an attorney directly. The following provides general information on the Arizona Mobile Home Parks Residential Landlord and Tenant Act.

The Arizona Mobile Home Parks Residential Landlord And Tenant Act applies to individuals who own their mobile home and rent the space (in the park). If you RENTED the mobile home and space, then the Arizona Residential Landlord Tenant Act that applies to apartments, etc. would apply.

In order to increase rent after a lease term (often 12 months) expires, a mobile home landlord must give 90 days notice before the lease expires, that he/she intends to increase rent. See A.R.S. § 33-1413(G).

Mobile Home Park landlords are permitted to change rules of the park so long as they give proper notice and the change does not "work a substantial modification of the rental agreement" for that tenant. See A.R.S. § 33-1452(D).

To find out whether this change would qualify as a substantial modification, you may want to consult with an attorney directly and provide the details of your specific experience.

QUESTIONS

  • I have owned my mobile home since I purchased it with cash in 1996 and have resided in the same mobile park where I rent the land since that time as well. The landlord has now changed the rules and no longer allows pets. I am wondering if this is legal considering I own my home and just rent the land. ord should have no say in the matter. I am wondering though if it is legal for the park to tell me what I can do in my own home as far as having a pet. Thank you.

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS