Dealing with Debt

questions & answers

Question: In az does the lender need to notify the deptor in writing when and where the auction is to be held before the sale of the vehical

Answer: The sale of a repossessed auto or other vehicle is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code.  Please see:  Arizona Revised Statutes, sections 47-9611 and 47-9614 which set forth the requirement for notice of the auction and what must be contained in the notice.  In effect, the law requires that you be notified in advance of the time and place of the auction and of what you need to do to reacquire the vehicle.

QUESTIONS

  • In az does the lender need to notify the deptor in writing when and where the auction is to be held before the sale of the vehical

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS