Child Abuse & Neglect

questions & answers

Question: how old does the minor have to be to choose to stop vistation in arizona

Answer: Under Arizona law there is no specific age at which a minor is able to discontinue visitation, typically the visitation under a joint custody agreement will continue until the minor reaches 18 years of age. However, if the reason that the minor wishes to stop visitation is due to endangerment of the minor a lawyer may be appointed and a petition to the court made in order to stop visitation. Some joint custody agreements have a portion which directs on how to change the visitation schedule through the court, but a minor may not simply stop visitation once they reach a certain age. Please see A.R.S. § 25-403 for reference.

QUESTIONS

  • how old does the minor have to be to choose to stop vistation in arizona

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

  • Welcome to our Newly Redesigned Website! Let us know how we are doing! Please take a couple of minutes to fill out our survey.

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS