Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: at what age does a child have the right to move in with the other parent that wasnt awarded custody. in the state of arizona

Answer:

In Arizona children do not have a right to choose where they live until they reach the age of majority (18) and become adults.  Until that time custody decrees created by the court control where a child will live.  A custody decree is based of what the court believes to be in the best interest of the child. The court uses various factors to determine what is in the best interest of the child.  These factors can be found under title 25 of the Arizona Revised statute section 403. (A.R.S. § 25-403)  However, two of the factors that the court uses are both the parent's and the child's thoughts on who should have custody.

QUESTIONS

  • at what age does a child have the right to move in with the other parent that wasnt awarded custody. in the state of arizona

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS