Paternity

questions & answers

Question: Can i file for a petition for paternity if the child isn’t born yet? If not when is the soonest i can?

Answer: Yes, you can.  Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 25-804 states:  "Proceedings to establish the paternity of the child may be instituted during the pregnancy of the mother or after the birth of the child."

QUESTIONS

  • Can i file for a petition for paternity if the child isn’t born yet? If not when is the soonest i can?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS