Landlord and Tenant - Mobile Home Parks

questions & answers

Question: If I own my mobile home, can the park charge a pet fee? I understand if it were a rental, but I own it outright. Should I still pay a pet fee, per pet?

Answer: The Arizona Mobile Home Parks Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (A.R.S. Title 33 Chapter 11) does not specifically address when and how mobile home park tenants may be charged pet fees. As a general rule, so long as a fee is lawful (A.R.S. 33-1413) and consistent with the written rules and regulations of the park (A.R.S. 33-1452) – which themselves must be designed to promote the convenience, safety, or welfare of the tenants on the premises and preserve the property; must be reasonably related to the purpose for which they were adopted; and must apply to all tenants on the premises in a fair manner – and the tenant had an opportunity to accept or reject the fee before entering into or renewing the rental agreement, and the amount of the fee is reasonable, then the tenant may be asked to pay the fee.

QUESTIONS

  • If I own my mobile home, can the park charge a pet fee? I understand if it were a rental, but I own it outright. Should I still pay a pet fee, per pet?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS