Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] The lease we signed said that we were responsible for the yard after 30 days but the smell is so strong we couldn't figure out where it was coming from until a few days after that time frame.
Answer: The question of whether or not a particular situation rises to the level of a major noncompliance with the rental agreement by a landlord tends to be rather subjective, so without seeing (and smelling) the plot of land at issue, it is difficult to say. Under the provisions of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, specifically A.R.S. 33-1324, a landlord must “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition” and also “comply with the requirements of applicable building codes materially affecting health and safety” under A.R.S. 9-1303 (a violation of which include “inadequate sanitation,” “hazardous or unsanitary premises, including those premises on which an accumulation of weeds, vegetation, refuse, dead organic matter, debris, garbage, offal, rat harborages, stagnant water, combustible materials and