Landlord and Tenant - Mobile Home Parks

questions & answers

Question: I purchased a mobile home in 55+ almost 2 years ago. I only pay lot rent monthly for lot #46. Today I received an additional email with an additional separate bill of $32 which said "Lot 47 occupied by Unit 46 extra lot fee charge". I was unaware the mh I purchased 2 years ago was on more that 1 lot, nor does any lease agreement or purchase paperwork state anything about my mh sitting on a double lot. This is the first I am hearing of this. Out of the blue they are billing me for a partial additional lot. Can they legally do that after 2 years? Space/Lot #47 is not mentioned anywhere.

Answer: You may wish to request that the landlord provide you with documentation explaining the additional charge. A mobile home park landlord may not change a tenant’s rent rate without first providing the tenant with 90 days’ advance written notice and an opportunity to either accept the new rent rate and stay or decline it and move when the existing rental agreement expires (A.R.S. § 33-1413(G)). If you would like legal advice, there are links to free and low-cost legal services on this website at http://www.azlawhelp.org/accessToJustice.

QUESTIONS

  • I purchased a mobile home in 55+ almost 2 years ago. I only pay lot rent monthly for lot #46. Today I received an additional email with an additional separate bill of $32 which said "Lot 47 occupied by Unit 46 extra lot fee charge". I was unaware the mh I purchased 2 years ago was on more that 1 lot, nor does any lease agreement or purchase paperwork state anything about my mh sitting on a double lot. This is the first I am hearing of this. Out of the blue they are billing me for a partial additional lot. Can they legally do that after 2 years? Space/Lot #47 is not mentioned anywhere.

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS