Resources for Seniors

questions & answers

Question: Is a feeding tube considered aritifical means of staying alive

Answer:

There is nothing in the Arizona statutes that directly addresses feeding tubes. End of Life Care questions can be answered by the doctor or hospital that is familiar with a patient’s specific medical history. If you are looking into how the law applies to your situation or the situation of someone for whom you are caring, you may want to consult with an attorney. To find out more about living wills and health care directives, you may want to look at the statutes in Title 36, Chapter 32, beginning with A.R.S. 36-3201.

QUESTIONS

  • Is a feeding tube considered aritifical means of staying alive

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS