Child Support

questions & answers

Question: My brother is paying his ex gf child support for two daughters. One turned 18 years old and moved out of the mother's home. Does my brother still pay the child support even though his 18 year old daughter isn't living with her mother?

Answer: The answer depends on the situation. It is impossible to provide an answer without knowing the facts.  Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 25-501 requires a parent to support their child until the child reaches the age of majority which is 18.  However, if the child is 18 years old and attending high school or a GED program, support must continue until the child graduates or turns 19, whichever comes first.  Of course, if the child is mentally or physically disabled and unable to be self-supporting, the court may require continued support.  You state the girl moved out of her mother's home.  You do not say if she is living independently, living with her father, or if she is still in high school.  If she is working and living independently, your brother can request support be stopped.  If she is still in school but living with your brother, he could ask the court to change the order.

QUESTIONS

  • My brother is paying his ex gf child support for two daughters. One turned 18 years old and moved out of the mother's home. Does my brother still pay the child support even though his 18 year old daughter isn't living with her mother?

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS