Forms and Letters: Family Law

questions & answers

Question: Can a person who has been ordered to change their last name legally sign legal documents with the old name

Answer:

A person that wishes to legally change their name must submit an application into the superior court in the county of their residence. The application must include the requested name and the reason for the change; this is determined based solely on the best interest of the individual. Any criminal convictions must be stated in the application, along with acknowledgement that there isn’t intent for any offense under A.R.S. title 13, chapter 18, 20, 21, 22, 23 or 27 or any other offense involving false statements or misrepresentations about the person's identity. The individual must also acknowledge that the change of name will not release the person from any obligations incurred or harm any rights of property or actions in the original name. Pursuant to A.R.S. 12-601 an individual under a substituted new name will be held accountable for any legal document signed under a former name. 

QUESTIONS

  • Can a person who has been ordered to change their last name legally sign legal documents with the old name

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS