Other Family Issues

questions & answers

Question: If a couple lives together for 7 years in Arizona are they legally married?

Answer: Arizona does not recognize common-law marriages created within the state. A.R.S. § 25-111.http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/25/00111.htm&Title=25&DocType=ARS  However, Arizona does recognize common-law marriages that are validly contracted in other jurisdictions. A.R.S. § 25-112. http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/25/00112.htm&Title=25&DocType=ARS Validity may depend on compliance with the requirements of the place where the relationship was established. Further, while Arizona does not recognize common-law marriage, parties who have resided together may have remedies in contract law to receive reimbursement for property purchased together and similar claims. Confused? We don’t blame you, contact an experienced Arizona Family Law Attorney with additional questions regarding common law marriages in Arizona.

QUESTIONS

  • If a couple lives together for 7 years in Arizona are they legally married?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS