Housing

questions & answers

Question: I'm on the board of my HOA and one of our new members is performing tasks around the property that are not authorized. He's even contact the City of Mesa police to have a vehicle ticketed on the property. When attempted to discuss the issue with the board member he became VERY hostile by verbal comments and threats. What actions do we as a board need to take in order to remove him? And is there any legal recourse that we need to abide by?

Answer: As a general rule, an HOA board’s options in such situations are governed by the HOA’s Articles of Incorporation and its Bylaws. Arizona Revised Statutes Section 33-1813 states the following: A. Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or bylaws to the contrary, all of the following apply to a meeting at which a member of the board of directors, other than a member appointed by the declarant, is proposed to be removed from the board of directors: 1. The members of the association who are eligible to vote at the time of the meeting may remove any member of the board of directors, other than a member appointed by the declarant, by a majority vote of those voting on the matter at a meeting of the members. 2. The meeting of the members shall be called pursuant to this section and action may be taken only if a quorum is present. 3. The members of the association may remove any member of the board of directors with or without cause, other than a member appointed by the declarant. 4. For purposes of calling for removal of a member of the board of directors, other than a member appointed by the declarant, the following apply: (a) In an association with one thousand or fewer members, on receipt of a petition that calls for removal of a member of the board of directors and that is signed by the number of persons who are eligible to vote in the association at the time the person signs the petition equal to at least twenty-five percent of the votes in the association or by the number of persons who are eligible to vote in the association at the time the person signs the petition equal to at least one hundred votes in the association, whichever is less, the board shall call and provide written notice of a special meeting of the association as prescribed by section 33-1804, subsection B. (b) Notwithstanding section 33-1804, subsection B, in an association with more than one thousand members, on receipt of a petition that calls for removal of a member of the board of directors and that is signed by the number of persons who are eligible to vote in the association at the time the person signs the petition equal to at least ten percent of the votes in the association or by the number of persons who are eligible to vote in the association at the time the person signs the petition equal to at least one thousand votes in the association, whichever is less, the board shall call and provide written notice of a special meeting of the association. The board shall provide written notice of a special meeting as prescribed by section 33-1804, subsection B. (c) The special meeting shall be called, noticed and held within thirty days after receipt of the petition. (d) For purposes of a special meeting called pursuant to this subsection, a quorum is present if the number of owners who are eligible to vote in the association at the time the person attends the meeting equal to at least twenty percent of the votes of the association or the number of persons who are eligible to vote in the association at the time the person attends the meeting equal to at least one thousand votes, whichever is less, is present at the meeting in person or as otherwise permitted by law. (e) If a civil action is filed regarding the removal of a board member, the prevailing party in the civil action shall be awarded its reasonable attorney fees and costs. (f) The board of directors shall retain all documents and other records relating to the proposed removal of the member of the board of directors and any election or other action taken for that director's replacement for at least one year after the date of the special meeting and shall permit members to inspect those documents and records pursuant to section 33-1805. (g) A petition that calls for the removal of the same member of the board of directors shall not be submitted more than once during each term of office for that member. 5. On removal of at least one but fewer than a majority of the members of the board of directors at a special meeting of the membership called pursuant to this subsection, the vacancies shall be filled as provided in the community documents. 6. On removal of a majority of the members of the board of directors at a special meeting of the membership called pursuant to this subsection, or if the community documents do not provide a method for filling board vacancies, the association shall hold an election for the replacement of the removed directors at a separate meeting of the members of the association that is held not later than thirty days after the meeting at which the members of the board of directors were removed. 7. A member of the board of directors who is removed pursuant to this subsection is not eligible to serve on the board of directors again until after the expiration of the removed board member's term of office, unless the community documents specifically provide for a longer period of ineligibility. B. For an association in which board members are elected from separately designated voting districts, a member of the board of directors, other than a member appointed by the declarant, may be removed only by a vote of the members from that voting district, and only the members from that voting district are eligible to vote on the matter or be counted for purposes of determining a quorum.

QUESTIONS

  • I'm on the board of my HOA and one of our new members is performing tasks around the property that are not authorized. He's even contact the City of Mesa police to have a vehicle ticketed on the property. When attempted to discuss the issue with the board member he became VERY hostile by verbal comments and threats. What actions do we as a board need to take in order to remove him? And is there any legal recourse that we need to abide by?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS