Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities

questions & answers

Question: When can I give my 30 day notice if I'm on a month to month agreement?

Answer: Arizona Revised Statutes, section 33-1375 states that month to month tenants can terminate their rental agreement by "a written notice given to the other at least 30 days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice."  In other words, the statute requires you to give written notice to the landlord at least 30 days prior to the date you plan to move out.  The notice must be in writing.  You can hand deliver the notice or mail it by certified mail.  If the notice is mailed, it is considered to have been received on the date actually received or 5 days after the date of mailing.  Arizona Revised Statutes, section 33-1313.

QUESTIONS

  • When can I give my 30 day notice if I'm on a month to month agreement?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS