Landlord and Tenant - Mobile Home Parks

questions & answers

Question: I own my mobile home can park raise my rent

Answer: Many people who own a mobile home and live in a mobile home park rent the land and utility connections where the house sits.  If this is your situation, the law requires there to be a lease or rental agreement for a specific time period that spells out the terms and conditions of the agreement.  (Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 33-1413).  When that time period expires, the landlord has the right to raise the rent.  He cannot raise the rent midway through the rental period.  The landlord must notify you of the increase either by certified mail or by personal delivery at least 90 days before the expiration of the rental period. 

QUESTIONS

  • I own my mobile home can park raise my rent

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS