Courts, Legal Basics

questions & answers

Question: How long after a motion to dismiss or change of venue is presented does a Justice Court Judge have, to rule on that motion?

Answer: In the Rules of the Supreme Court of Arizona, under VII. Judge Ethics, Rule 91 subsection E states that a Judge has but to 60 days to rule on any motion. https://govt.westlaw.com/azrules/Document/NEDCB8DA0717A11DAA16E8D4AC7636430?viewType=FullText&originationContext=documenttoc&transitionType=CategoryPageItem&contextData=(sc.Default)

QUESTIONS

  • How long after a motion to dismiss or change of venue is presented does a Justice Court Judge have, to rule on that motion?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS