Divorce & Annulment Article
[…] Wife decides she would like to file a Petition for Dissolution in Maricopa County. She files her Petition on May 1st and serves Husband on May 5th. What County will hear the parties’ case?

In both of these scenarios, two petitions have been filed in different counties. It may seem overwhelming and extremely complicated to you when this happens. How is it possible that you could have TWO divorce cases pending? Don’t worry, you won’t continue to have two cases, but there are some steps you should take to protect yourself.

Arizona Statute §12-401 states, “Actions for dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall be brought in the county in which a petitioner is residing at the time the action is filed.” So how does that work when we have two Petitioners, both residing in a different county?

The best argument here is to prove that the Petitioner does not “reside” in the county where they filed.