Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: My boyfriend of 2 years and I had our daughter in December 2015. He is the biological father and signed the birth certificate in the hospital and acknowledgment of paternity. My baby also has his last name and not mine on the birth certificate. Unfortunately we no longer want to be together. My question is can I get full custody of my daughter even though she has his last name on the birth certificate? Do I have any rights as her mother if he tries to fight for her too?

Answer:

Parents have fundamental rights over their children that are guaranteed under A.R.S. §1-601 that do not require a court order. When parents are married both parents are automatically presumed to have these fundamental rights. A father of a child born out of wedlock would need to legally establish his rights to the child as the father of your child did with an acknowledgment of paternity form. If the father and mother of the child are not in agreement on matters such as where the child should live or other issues they may need to establish parenting time, visitation and child support through the court system. It is still possible for you to receive full custody but often the courts will decide to split custody between both parents.

QUESTIONS

  • My boyfriend of 2 years and I had our daughter in December 2015. He is the biological father and signed the birth certificate in the hospital and acknowledgment of paternity. My baby also has his last name and not mine on the birth certificate. Unfortunately we no longer want to be together. My question is can I get full custody of my daughter even though she has his last name on the birth certificate? Do I have any rights as her mother if he tries to fight for her too?

STORIES

  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS