Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: If my son turns 18 in April does the father continue to have full custody?

Answer: The age of majority in Arizona is 18 years of age.  (Arizona Revised Statutes, section 1-215)    If a child is mentally competent, he is considered an adult on his 18th birthday.  At that point, he has custody of himself and can legally make his own decisions.

QUESTIONS

  • If my son turns 18 in April does the father continue to have full custody?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS