Child Custody

questions & answers

Question: My ex girlfriend and myself had a child out of wedlock . We both live in Arizona she lives in Florence , and I live in Tucson . Can I file family law paperwork in Tucson

Answer: Yes.  The Arizona Courts have jurisdiction over your case pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes, section 25-1225.  There is a difference between jurisdiction and venue.  You can file in Tucson (Pima County Superior Court), but the mother of your child has a right to ask for a change of venue (that the case be moved to the county where she lives, Pinal County).  Arizona Revised Statutes, section 12-406 allows her to request that the case be moved to her county.  She may do that or she may be content to litigate the case in Tucson. 

QUESTIONS

  • My ex girlfriend and myself had a child out of wedlock . We both live in Arizona she lives in Florence , and I live in Tucson . Can I file family law paperwork in Tucson

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS