Child Support

questions & answers

Question: When we got divorced my ex made very little money. Now she make 4 times the amount she was making, and significantly more than I make. Does she have to report that to tbe courts. Or do I have to file to have this adjusted

Answer: You may have the right to file for a modification of the child support order pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes Section 25-503.  Because you want the child support your ex pays to be increased, the burden is on you to request the modification.   You do so by filing a petition in the court.

QUESTIONS

  • When we got divorced my ex made very little money. Now she make 4 times the amount she was making, and significantly more than I make. Does she have to report that to tbe courts. Or do I have to file to have this adjusted

STORIES

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS