Parental Rights & Obligations

questions & answers

Question: With our state on stay at home order due to the pandemic are we still having to provide our child for visitations even if it would mean the child would travel to another city and be more exposed as a result? And if so wouldn’t that be breaking the stay at home order? If we don’t do it would that be considered breaking the visitation order?

Answer: Parents must comply with any existing parenting time orders unless they agree otherwise, or until the orders are modified. If both parents cannot agree on a modified parenting time plan and one of you believes an adjustment is necessary, you may consider filing a request for temporary modification with the Court under Rule 48, ARFLP. For more COVID-19 specific information visit: https://covid19.azlawhelp.org/family-law

QUESTIONS

  • With our state on stay at home order due to the pandemic are we still having to provide our child for visitations even if it would mean the child would travel to another city and be more exposed as a result? And if so wouldn’t that be breaking the stay at home order? If we don’t do it would that be considered breaking the visitation order?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS