Health

questions & answers

Question: I voluntarilly sign myself into a psych hospital can the stop me from leaving?

Answer: The Arizona Statutes provide the answer to your question.  Arizona Revised Statute, section 36-519 states that upon “written request” of a patient admitted voluntarily the patient shall be given a discharge within 24 hours, not including weekends or holidays.  You must be an adult for this statute to allow you to discharge yourself.  However, there are circumstances where the director of the agency can apply to the court for involuntary commitment if he or she believes you are a danger to yourself or others.

 

QUESTIONS

  • I voluntarilly sign myself into a psych hospital can the stop me from leaving?

STORIES

  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS