Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities

questions & answers

Question: My apartnent flooded fron above. Now it smells like mold. But comlex wont approve someone to come out and check for mold. How do i proceed

Answer: I'm sorry to hear you are having this issue. Pursuant to A.R.S. 33-1324, the landlord is required to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." (complete statute below). Pursuant to A.R.S. 33-1361, if the landlord fails to keep the premises fit and habitable, you have a few options. First, you could give written notice that the lease will terminate in ten days, then, if not fixed, you could move.