Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities

questions & answers

Question: I didn't give notice but moved out the date lease was up with rent paid. Is a notice required?

Answer: Generally, written notice is required depending on the length of your lease and the provisions in your leasing agreement. A.R.S. § 33-341 (http://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=http://www.azleg.gov/ars/33/00341.htm) states: A month to month lease: A tenant from month to month shall give ten days notice, and a tenant on a semi-monthly basis shall give five days notice, of his intention to terminate possession of the premises. Your leasing agreement may also contain additional information about any notice requirements upon moving out. If you have any additional questions, you may want to consider consulting an attorney.

QUESTIONS

  • I didn't give notice but moved out the date lease was up with rent paid. Is a notice required?

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS