Landlord and Tenant - Mobile Home Parks
[…] “Good cause” in this context means any of the following: noncompliance with any provision of the rental agreement; nonpayment of rent; “clear and convincing evidence that a tenant has repeatedly violated [the Act] and established a pattern of noncompliance with [the Act]”; or change in use of land. A.R.S. 33-2102 describes a park trailer as follows: “a park trailer or park model built on a single chassis, mounted on wheels or originally mounted on wheels and from which the wheels have been removed and designed to be connected to utilities necessary for operation of installed fixtures and appliances and has a gross trailer area of not less than three hundred twenty square feet and not more than four hundred square feet when it is set up, except that it does not include fifth wheel trailers.” If the R.V. is not a park trailer, then the landlord may refuse to renew a rental agreement without good cause by serving written notice to the tenant at least ninety days before the end of the rental agreement.