Parental Rights & Obligations

questions & answers

Question: Does my daughter have to have her own room? My ex boyfriend kicked us out and now wants custody of my daughter because we share a bed at my grandma's home

Answer: Courts are concerned with the best interests of the child when custody is at issue. Factors the court will consider in determining the best interests of a child are listed under A.R.S. § 25-403. The statute does not list any requirements for living arrangements; rather, it focuses on how well a child is adjusted to the home and looks at the relationship between the parent and the child. If the children are well adjusted to the living arrangements, it is probably a non-issue. However, you may want to consult an attorney to advise you further if you feel your custody of the children will be challenged.

QUESTIONS

  • Does my daughter have to have her own room? My ex boyfriend kicked us out and now wants custody of my daughter because we share a bed at my grandma's home

STORIES

  • Age discrimination in the workplace. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS