Parental Rights & Obligations

questions & answers

Question: Does the class have to be court ordered? If not how can I take the class. My significant other and I have split recently after 9 years and we have a 6 year old daughter.

Answer: If you are referrring to the Parent Information Program that is required by Arizona law in every custody case, then you may want to contact one of the providers listed in the Maricopa County Self-Service Center packet used for filing a custody petition, and simply ask that provider if it will accept students not actively involved in litigation. (If you live elsewhere, you may need to contact the clerk of the court in your county for that same information.) Some providers may have no problem with that, while others might object. Once a custody petition is filed, however, the class will no longer be optional. Both parties may *have* to attend as a matter of state law - whether the court explicitly orders it or not. See A.R.S. § 25-352.

QUESTIONS

  • Does the class have to be court ordered? If not how can I take the class. My significant other and I have split recently after 9 years and we have a 6 year old daughter.

STORIES

  • I just helped my mother, age 89, deal with her Medicare HMO. . .
  • He told me that I could actually get all the money I needed by using my home as collateral. . .
  • If you get a divorce, make sure your date of birth is on the Decree if your name is changing!. . .

LegalLEARN

YOUR FEEDBACK IS NEEDED

FIND LEGAL HELP

  • Please select your county of residence below.

    County:
     

OTHER LEGAL RESOURCES

  • State Bar of Arizona
    www.azbar.org
  • Maricopa County Bar
    www.maricopabar.org
    Referral number 602-257-4434
  • Pima County Bar
    www.pimacountybar.org
    Referral number 520-623-4625
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
    800-799-7233
  • Bankruptcy Court Self Help Center
    866-553-0893
  • Certified Legal Document Preparer Program
    Link

ORGANIZATIONS