Eviction
[…] Eviction

questions & answers

Question: how do I file for squatters rights

Answer: Squatter’s rights are referred to as “adverse possession” in Arizona law.  More specifically, A.R.S. 12-521 defines adverse possession as “an actual and visible appropriation of the land, commenced and continued under a claim of right inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another.”
 
In Arizona, you must be occupying a property as a trespasser for two years to obtain the property through adverse possession.  Alternatively, you can acquire the property by paying taxes on the property for five years and this will also be considered adverse possession.